Are there fur seals in Antarctica?
Location: Antarctic Fur Seals are widely distributed in the Southern Ocean near the Antarctic Convergence. Most of the population breeds on South Georgia but also on other sub-Antarctic islands. Conservation status: Least Concern. They are in the family of Otariidae or Eared Seals and hence have visible ears.
What do Antarctic fur seal eat?
Antarctic fur seals feed primarily on krill, fish, and squid. Birds are eaten occasionally outside the breeding season.
How do fur seals survive in the Antarctic?
On land they are quite ungainly but in the water they are very graceful and are excellent swimmers. Seals are well adapted to cold polar environments with thick blubber layers that act both as a food reserve and insulation. Most seals also have a layer of fur, giving additional insulation on land.
How tall are Antarctic fur seals?
Males grow up to 2 m (6.5 ft) long and with a mean weigh of 133 kg (293 lb). Females reach 1.4 m (4.6 ft) with a mean weight of 34 kg (74.9 lb).
Which is the only songbird found in Antarctica?
South Georgia pipit
Returning South Georgia to “predator-free” status was essential because, as there are no trees on the island, all of its unique birds – including the pintail and the South Georgia pipit, the only songbird in Antarctic waters – nest on the ground, meaning they are vulnerable to decimation by rodent invaders.
Do Antarctic fur seals eat penguins?
Antarctic Fur Seal Diet Fur seals feed on moderately-sized fish, birds (including penguins), squid and krill—with krill making up the majority of the diet.
Do leopard seals eat penguins?
Leopard seals eat almost anything, including penguins, fish, squid, and crustaceans. Like the crabeater seals, leopard seals have unusual teeth for straining krill from the water. They also eat the pups of other seal species including crabeater, Weddell and southern fur seals.
Why are there no polar bears in the Antarctic?
The main reasons there are no polar bears in Antarctica are evolution, location and climate.
Which bird found in Antarctica can swim but not fly?
The species near the Bulgarian Antarctic Base A penguin is a water bird that can’t fly. It has webbed feet and wings that look like flippers. It uses its wings flippers for underwater swimming. Many penguins live in the icy waters in or near Antarctica.
What are the Predators of the Antarctic fur seal?
Antarctic Fur Seals are hunted by Sharks, Killer Whales, and the pups are vulnerable to Leopard Seals . 7 Attractive Antarctic Fur Seal Facts Antarctic Fur Seals got their scientific name gazella from the German vessel SMS Gazelle which was the first to collect the Seal from Kerguelen Island .
How do Antarctic fur seals look like?
Appearance: Antarctic Fur seals are usually brown in coloration with a slightly more light brown or grey tone in newly molted juveniles and females. They are in the family of Otariidae or Eared Seals and hence have visible ears.
Where do Antarctic fur seals breed?
Antarctic fur seals have a circumpolar distribution and breed from 61° S to the Antarctic Convergence. Breeding colonies are found at South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, South Orkney Islands , South Shetland Islands and Bouvetøya in the Southern Atlantic Ocean ; Marion Island , Crozet Islands , Kerguelen and Heard Island in the Southern Indian Ocean ; and Macquarie Island in the Southern Pacific Ocean . 
Do seals live in the Arctic or Antarctic?
True seals typically live in the cold ocean waters of the Arctic or off the coasts of Antarctica . Some seals make caves in the snow to live in. Others never leave the ice pack and poke breathing…