How big is a Cape fur seal?
Brown fur seal/Mass
How long can a Cape fur seal hold its breath?
They can dive to depths of over 200m and hold their breath for up to 7.5min.
Are Cape fur seals endangered?
Least Concern (Population increasing)
Brown fur seal/Conservation status
Are Cape fur seals sea lions?
Fur seals, in spite of having the word “seal” in their name, are actually closely related to sea lions. They have longer flippers than sea lions, along with a luxuriant coat of fur that was so prized by hunters that it brought them to the brink of extinction in the 19th century.
What’s the difference between a fur seal and a sea lion?
Difference in fur So what’s the major difference? FUR! The northern fur seals at the Aquarium generally have a darker color to their fur than the sea lions. When they are wet, fur seals look black, while the sea lions look brown.
Do Cape fur seals eat penguins?
However, since the numbers of these fish have been dwindling, mostly due to overfishing, seals have had to look for alternative sources of food. Fortunately they are rather opportunistic and highly adaptable, happily snacking on anything from crayfish and shrimps to seagulls and penguins.
Does Africa have seals?
The African fur seal lives around the southern and southwestern coast of Africa from Cape Cross in Namibia and around the Cape of Good Hope to Black Rocks near Port Elizabeth in the Eastern Cape province. Fur seals spend most of the year at sea, but are never too far from land.
How big does a cape fur seal get?
Cape Fur seal are the largest fur seal species and exhibit large sexual dimorphism (males and females differ in size) (to find out more follow the link : https://oceanadventures.co.za/males-females-species-look-different/). The bulls can grow up to 2.5m in length and weigh 200-350 kg, the cows are much smaller at 1.2-1.6m and 40-80 kg.
How old does a South African fur seal get?
Females become sexually mature at 3-4 years and males at 4-5 years, the males not reaching social maturity however until they are 10-13 years of age. South African fur seals may live up to 25 years of age, while Australian fur seal males are known to live for about 19 years and females for 21 years.
What kind of seal live in South Africa?
There are two subspecies of this fur seal – the South African or Cape fur seal (Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus) and the Australian fur seal (A. pusillus doriferus). The Australian fur seal population is believed to be derived from the South African fur seal population.
Which is the largest member of the fur seal family?
The brown fur seal (Arctocephalus pusillus), also known as the Cape fur seal, South African fur seal, and Australian fur seal, is a species of fur seal. Contents. Description. The brown fur seal is the largest and most robust member of the southern fur seals. It has a large and broad head with a pointed snout that may be flat or turned up slightly.