What is C12-15 alkyl benzoate?
C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used as an emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing), texture-enhancing and dispersing agent in cosmetics. This common, synthetic ingredient is an ester that’s soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and imparts a lightly conditioning, silky, non-oily finish to products.
What is C12-15 alkyl Ethylhexanoate?
C12-15 Alkyl Ethylhexanoate is the ester of 2-ethylhexanoic acid and C12-15 Alcohols (q.v.)
Is C12-15 Alkyl benzoate an alcohol?
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is composed of benzoic acid and long-chain (C12-15) alcohols. It is a skin conditioning agent, antimicrobial and emollient for use in baby-care, bathing, shaving, sun-care products.
Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate a preservative?
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate for Cosmetics Its popularity comes with good reason — the ingredient functions as an all-in-one emollient, thickening agent, preservative and antimicrobial solution. Its texture-enhancing properties also make cosmetics products feel light and smooth against the skin without becoming overly greasy.
Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate bad for skin?
At concentrations used in cosmetic products, C12-15 alkyl benzoate and other long-chain alkyl benzoates are not an eye or skin irritant. Overall, the Expert Panel concluded that C12-15 alkyl benzoate and other alkyl benzoates are safe for use in cosmetics.
Is alkyl benzoate cancerous?
Carcinogenicity data were not available, but available data indicated that these alkyl benzoate cosmetic ingredients are not genotoxic. Also benzoic acid and tested component alcohols were not reproductive or developmental toxicants, are not genotoxic in almost all assays, and are not carcinogenic.
Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate bad for you?
Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate natural?
C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a naturally occuring ester of benzoic acid. Benzoic acid is a white crystalline acid found naturally in benzoin, cranberries, and coconut oil. Animal fat, vegetable oils and butters are all esters with the biggest difference being the melting point of the mixture of esters.
Is alkyl benzoate bad for your skin?
Is alkyl benzoate good for hair?
Functions: Mainly used as an emollient and thickening agent. Many cosmetic products contain this ingredient because it provides a light conditioning and silky after touch to the skin and hair. It’s also been shown to act as an antimicrobial agent and a preservative, particularly in products containing UV absorbers.
What is the purpose of c12-15 alkyl benzoate?
As a class of ingredient, alkyl benzoates are used to improve the stability, texture, and scent of products. C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a low molecular weight ester of benzoic acid and long-chain alcohols.
What kind of ester is c12-15 benozate?
C12-15 Alkyl Benozate is a mixture of benzoic acid esters that consist of benzoic acid and alcohols that have carbon chain lengths from 12 to 15. Other long-chain alkyl benzoate ingredients that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate,…
Which is the best long chain alkyl benzoate ester?
Long-chain alkyl benzoate esters, such as C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, are clear, oil soluble low viscosity liquids. When used in cosmetic products, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate provides a light conditioning and silky after touch to the skin.
Is it safe to use alkyl benzoate in cosmetics?
These compounds are also not dermal sensitizers. Based on the information reviewed, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Benzoate and Octyldodecyl Benzoate were safe as used in cosmetic products.